Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
2011
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
84th Academy Awards

Nominees

11 Hugo

10 The Artist

6 Moneyball

6 War Horse

5 The Descendants

5 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

4 Midnight in Paris

4 The Help

3 The Tree of Life

3 Transformers: Dark of the Moon

3 Harry Potter and the Deathly H...

3 Albert Nobbs

3 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

2 My Week with Marilyn

2 Extremely Loud and Incredibly ...

2 The Iron Lady

2 Bridesmaids

2 A Separation


Click here to vote

 






Winners

5 The Artist

5 Hugo

2 The Iron Lady

 
Picture
Descendants, The - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close - Scott Rudin
Help, The - Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
Hugo - Graham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris - Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball - Michael De Luca, Rachel Horowitz, Brad Pitt
Tree of Life, The - Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, Bill Pohlad
War Horse - Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
WinArtist, The - Thomas Langmann
 
Director
Descendants, The - Alexander Payne
Hugo - Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
Tree of Life, The - Terrence Malick
WinArtist, The - Michel Hazanavicius
 
Actress
Albert Nobbs - Glenn Close
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The - Rooney Mara
Help, The - Viola Davis
My Week with Marilyn - Michelle Williams
WinIron Lady, The - Meryl Streep
 
Actor
Better Life, A - Demián Bichir
Descendants, The - George Clooney
Moneyball - Brad Pitt
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Gary Oldman
WinArtist, The - Jean Dujardin
 
Supporting Actress
Albert Nobbs - Janet McTeer
Artist, The - Bérénice Bejo
Bridesmaids - Melissa McCarthy
Help, The - Jessica Chastain
WinHelp, The - Octavia Spencer
 
Supporting Actor
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close - Max von Sydow
Moneyball - Jonah Hill
My Week with Marilyn - Kenneth Branagh
Warrior - Nick Nolte
WinBeginners - Christopher Plummer
 
Writing (Screenplay - Original)
Artist, The - Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
Margin Call - J.C. Chandor
Separation, A - Asghar Farhadi
WinMidnight in Paris - Woody Allen
 
Writing (Screenplay - Adapted)
Hugo - John Logan
Ides of March, The - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Stan Chervin , Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
WinDescendants, The - Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash
 
Cinematography
Artist, The - Guillaume Schiffman
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The - Jeff Cronenweth
Tree of Life, The - Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski
WinHugo - Robert Richardson
 
Film Editing
Artist, The - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
Descendants, The - Kevin Tent
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen
WinGirl with the Dragon Tattoo, The - Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
 
Art Direction
Artist, The - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan
Midnight in Paris - Helene Dubreuil, Anne Seibel
War Horse - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales
WinHugo - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
 
Costume Design
Anonymous - Lisy Christl
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
W.E. - Arianne Phillips
WinArtist, The - Mark Bridges
 
Sound Mixing
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Bo Persson, Michael Semanick
Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Peter J. Devlin, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers
War Horse - Tom Johnson, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Stuart Wilson
WinHugo - Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
 
Sound Effects Editing
Drive - Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The - Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn
War Horse - Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
WinHugo - Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
 
Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery
Real Steel - Swen Gillberg, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, Scott Farrar, John Frazier
WinHugo - Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Joss Williams
 
Make-Up
Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
WinIron Lady, The - Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland
 
Music (Original Score)
Adventures of Tintin, The - John Williams
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse - John Williams
WinArtist, The - Ludovic Bource
 
Music (Original Song)
Rio - Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett, Sergio Mendes
WinMuppets, The - Bret McKenzie
 
Foreign Language Film
Bullhead - , Michael R. Roskam
Footnote - , Joseph Cedar
In Darkness - , Agnieszka Holland
Monsieur Lazhar - , Philippe Falardeau
WinSeparation, A - , Asghar Farhadi
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Pentecost - Peter McDonald, Eimear O'Kane
Raju - Stefan Gieren, Max Zahle
Time Freak - Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzo
WinShore, The - Oorlagh George, Terry George
 
Short Films (Animated)
Dimanche - Patrick Doyon
La Luna - Enrico Casarosa
Morning Stroll, A - Sue Goffe, Grant Orchard
Wild Life - Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
WinFantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, The - William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, The - Gail Dolgin, Robin Fryday
God Is the Bigger Elvis - Julie Anderson, Rebecca Cammisa
Incident in New Baghdad - James Spione
Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, The - Kira Carstensen, Lucy Walker
WinSaving Face - Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
 
Documentary (Features)
Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Sam Cullman, Marshall Curry
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Pina - Gian-Piero Ringel, Wim Wenders
WinUndefeated - Dan Lindsay, TJ Martin, Richard Middlemas
 
Animated Feature Film
Cat in Paris, A - Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol
Chico and Rita - Javier Mariscal, Fernando Trueba
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots - Chris Miller
WinRango - Gore Verbinski