Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
2009
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
82nd Academy Awards

Nominees

9 Avatar

9 The Hurt Locker

8 Inglourious Basterds

6 Precious

6 Up in the Air

5 Up

4 Star Trek

4 Nine

4 District 9

3 Crazy Heart

3 The Princess and the Frog

3 The Young Victoria

3 An Education

2 Fantastic Mr. Fox

2 Invictus

2 The Last Station

2 The Messenger

2 Sherlock Holmes

2 Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassu...

2 The White Ribbon

2 A Serious Man

2 The Blind Side


Click here to vote

 






Winners

6 The Hurt Locker

3 Avatar

2 Crazy Heart

2 Precious

2 Up

 
Picture
Avatar - James Cameron, Jon Landau
Blind Side, The - Nominees to be Determined
District 9 - Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson
Education, An - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Inglourious Basterds - Lawrence Bender
Precious - Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
Serious Man, A - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Up - Jonas Rivera
Up in the Air - Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman
WinHurt Locker, The - Nominees to be Determined
 
Director
Avatar - James Cameron
Inglourious Basterds - Quentin Tarantino
Precious - Lee Daniels
Up in the Air - Jason Reitman
WinHurt Locker, The - Kathryn Bigelow
 
Actress
Education, An - Carey Mulligan
Julie & Julia - Meryl Streep
Last Station, The - Helen Mirren
Precious - Gabourey Sidibe
WinBlind Side, The - Sandra Bullock
 
Actor
Hurt Locker, The - Jeremy Renner
Invictus - Morgan Freeman
Single Man, A - Colin Firth
Up in the Air - George Clooney
WinCrazy Heart - Jeff Bridges
 
Supporting Actress
Crazy Heart - Maggie Gyllenhaal
Nine - Penélope Cruz
Up in the Air - Vera Farmiga
Up in the Air - Anna Kendrick
WinPrecious - Mo’Nique
 
Supporting Actor
Invictus - Matt Damon
Last Station, The - Christopher Plummer
Lovely Bones, The - Stanley Tucci
Messenger, The - Woody Harrelson
WinInglourious Basterds - Christoph Waltz
 
Writing (Screenplay - Original)
Inglourious Basterds - Quentin Tarantino
Messenger, The - Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
Serious Man, A - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Up - Pete Docter, Tom C. McCarthy, Bob Peterson
WinHurt Locker, The - Mark Boal
 
Writing (Screenplay - Adapted)
District 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
Education, An - Nick Hornby
In the Loop - Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Up in the Air - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
WinPrecious - Geoffrey Fletcher
 
Cinematography
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Bruno Delbonnel
Hurt Locker, The - Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds - Robert Richardson
White Ribbon, The - Christian Berger
WinAvatar - Mauro Fiore
 
Film Editing
Avatar - James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen Rivkin
District 9 - Julian Clarke
Inglourious Basterds - Sally Menke
Precious - Joe Klotz
WinHurt Locker, The - Chris Innis, Bob Murawski
 
Art Direction
Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, The - Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith, Dave Warren
Nine - John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Young Victoria, The - Maggie Gray, Patrice Vermette
WinAvatar - Rick Carter, Kim Sinclair, Robert Stromberg
 
Costume Design
Bright Star - Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel - Catherine Leterrier
Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, The - Monique Prudhomme
Nine - Colleen Atwood
WinYoung Victoria, The - Sandy Powell
 
Sound Mixing
Avatar - Christopher Boyes, Tony Johnson, Andy Nelson, Gary Summers
Inglourious Basterds - Tony Lamberti, Michael Minkler, Mark Ulano
Star Trek - Anna Behlmer, Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Geoffrey Patterson, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers
WinHurt Locker, The - Ray Beckett, Paul N.J. Ottosson
 
Sound Effects Editing
Avatar - Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Inglourious Basterds - Wylie Stateman
Star Trek - Alan Rankin, Mark P. Stoeckinger
Up - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers
WinHurt Locker, The - Paul N.J. Ottosson
 
Visual Effects
District 9 - Matt Aitken, Robert Habros, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers
Star Trek - Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh
WinAvatar - Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum
 
Make-Up
Il Divo - Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
Young Victoria, The - Jon Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore
WinStar Trek - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
 
Music (Original Score)
Avatar - James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Alexandre Desplat
Hurt Locker, The - Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes - Hans Zimmer
WinUp - Michael Giacchino
 
Music (Original Song)
Nine - Maury Yeston
Paris 36 - Frank Thomas, Reinhardt Wagner
Princess and the Frog, The - Randy Newman
Princess and the Frog, The - Randy Newman
WinCrazy Heart - Ryan Bingham, T-Bone Burnett
 
Foreign Language Film
Ajami -
Milk of Sorrow, The -
Prophète, Un -
White Ribbon, The -
WinSecreto de Sus Ojos, El -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Door, The - James Flynn, Juanita Wilson
Instead of Abracadabra - Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjellström
Kavi - Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish - Drew Bailey, Luke Doolan
WinNew Tenants, The - Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson
 
Short Films (Animated)
French Roast - Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty - Darragh O’Connell, Nicky Phelan
Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte), The - Javier Recio Gracia
Matter of Loaf and Death, A - Nick Park
WinLogorama - Nicolas Schmerkin
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province - Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill
Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, The - Henry Ansbacher, Daniel Junge
Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant, The - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Rabbit à la Berlin - Bartek Konopka, Anna Wydra
WinMusic by Prudence - Elinor Burkett, Roger Ross Williams
 
Documentary (Features)
Burma VJ - Lise Lense-Møller, Anders Østergaard
Food, Inc. - Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, The - Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home - Rebecca Cammisa
WinCove, The - Nominees to be Determined
 
Animated Feature Film
Coraline - Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Wes Anderson
Princess and the Frog, The - Ron Clements, John Musker
Secret of Kells, The - Tomm Moore
WinUp - Pete Docter