Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
2006
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
79th Academy Awards

Nominees

8 Dreamgirls

7 Babel

6 Pan's Labyrinth

6 The Queen

5 Blood Diamond

5 The Departed

4 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead...

4 Notes on a Scandal

4 Little Miss Sunshine

4 Letters from Iwo Jima

3 Little Children

3 Apocalypto

3 Children of Men

2 Cars

2 The Devil Wears Prada

2 Flags of Our Fathers

2 An Inconvenient Truth

2 The Prestige

2 United 93


Click here to vote

 






Winners

4 The Departed

3 Pan's Labyrinth

2 Dreamgirls

2 An Inconvenient Truth

2 Little Miss Sunshine

 
Picture
Babel - Steve Golin, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik
Letters from Iwo Jima - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Steven Spielberg
Little Miss Sunshine - David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
Queen, The - Andy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward
WinDeparted, The - Graham King
 
Director
Babel - Alejandro González Iñárritu
Letters from Iwo Jima - Clint Eastwood
Queen, The - Stephen Frears
United 93 - Paul Greengrass
WinDeparted, The - Martin Scorsese
 
Actress
Devil Wears Prada, The - Meryl Streep
Little Children - Kate Winslet
Notes on a Scandal - Judi Dench
Volver - Penélope Cruz
WinQueen, The - Helen Mirren
 
Actor
Blood Diamond - Leonardo DiCaprio
Half Nelson - Ryan Gosling
Pursuit of Happyness, The - Will Smith
Venus - Peter O'Toole
WinLast King of Scotland, The - Forest Whitaker
 
Supporting Actress
Babel - Adriana Barraza
Babel - Rinko Kikuchi
Little Miss Sunshine - Abigail Breslin
Notes on a Scandal - Cate Blanchett
WinDreamgirls - Jennifer Hudson
 
Supporting Actor
Blood Diamond - Djimon Hounsou
Departed, The - Mark Wahlberg
Dreamgirls - Eddie Murphy
Little Children - Jackie Earle Haley
WinLittle Miss Sunshine - Alan Arkin
 
Writing (Screenplay - Original)
Babel - Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima - Paul Haggis, Iris Yamashita
Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo del Toro
Queen, The - Peter Morgan
WinLittle Miss Sunshine - Michael Arndt
 
Writing (Screenplay - Adapted)
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips
Children of Men - David Arata, Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Timothy J. Sexton
Little Children - Todd Field, Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal - Patrick Marber
WinDeparted, The - William Monahan
 
Cinematography
Black Dahlia, The - Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubezki
Illusionist, The - Dick Pope
Prestige, The - Wally Pfister
WinPan's Labyrinth - Guillermo Navarro
 
Film Editing
Babel - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Blood Diamond - Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men - Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodríguez
United 93 - Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse
WinDeparted, The - Thelma Schoonmaker
 
Art Direction
Dreamgirls - Nancy Haigh, John Myhre
Good Shepherd, The - Jeannine Oppewall, Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest - Cheryl Carasik, Rick Heinrichs
Prestige, The - Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti
WinPan's Labyrinth - Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta
 
Costume Design
Curse of the Golden Flower - Yee Chung Man
Devil Wears Prada, The - Patricia Field
Dreamgirls - Sharen Davis
Queen, The - Consolata Boyle
WinMarie Antoinette - Milena Canonero
 
Sound Mixing
Apocalypto - Fernando Camara, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell
Blood Diamond - Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Ivan Sharrock
Flags of Our Fathers - Dave Campbell, Walt Martin, John T. Reitz, Gregg C. Rudloff
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest - Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff
WinDreamgirls - Bob Beemer, Willie Burton, Michael Minkler
 
Sound Effects Editing
Apocalypto - Kami Asgar, Sean McCormack
Blood Diamond - Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers - Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest - Christopher Boyes, George Watters II
WinLetters from Iwo Jima - Alan Robert Murray
 
Visual Effects
Poseidon - John Frazier, Chaz Jarrett, Kim Libreri, Boyd Shermis
Superman Returns - Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Mark Stetson, Jon Thum
WinPirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest - Charles Gibson, Allen Hall, Hal T. Hickel, John Knoll
 
Make-Up
Apocalypto - Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
Click - Bill Corso, Kazuhiro Tsuji
WinPan's Labyrinth - David Marti, Montse Ribe
 
Music (Original Score)
Good German, The - Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal - Philip Glass
Pan's Labyrinth - Javier Navarrete
Queen, The - Alexandre Desplat
WinBabel - Gustavo Santaolalla
 
Music (Original Song)
Cars - Randy Newman
Dreamgirls - Scott Cutler
Dreamgirls - Siedah Garrett
Dreamgirls - Henry Krieger
Dreamgirls - Henry Krieger
Dreamgirls - Henry Krieger
Dreamgirls - Anne Preven
Dreamgirls - Willie Reale
WinInconvenient Truth, An - Melissa Etheridge
 
Foreign Language Film
After the Wedding -
Days of Glory -
Pan's Labyrinth -
Water -
WinLives of Others, The -
 
Short Subjects (Live Action Subjects)
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) - Javier Fesser, Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) - Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son - Kim Magnusson, Soren Pilmark
Saviour, The - Stuart Parkyn, Peter Templeman
WinWest Bank Story - Ari Sandel
 
Short Films (Animated)
Lifted - Gary Rydstrom
Little Matchgirl, The - Roger Allers, Don Hahn
Maestro - Geza M. Toth
No Time for Nuts - Chris Renaud, Michael Thurmeier
WinDanish Poet, The - Torill Kove
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Recycled Life - Mike Glad, Leslie Iwerks
Rehearsing a Dream - Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Two Hands - Susan Rose Behr, Nathaniel Kahn
WinBlood of Yingzhou District, The - Thomas Lennon, Ruby Yang
 
Documentary (Features)
Deliver Us from Evil - Amy Berg, Frank Donnerl
Iraq in Fragments - James Longley, John Sinno
Jesus Camp - Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country - Jocelyn Glatzer, Laura Poitras
WinInconvenient Truth, An - Davis Guggenheim
 
Animated Feature Film
Cars - John Lasseter, Joe Ranft
Monster House - Gil Kenan
WinHappy Feet - George Miller
Studios with most noms
Warner Bros. 18
Paramount 17
Buena Vista 13
Fox Searchlight 10
Dreamworks SKG 8

Studios with most wins
Warner Bros. 6
Fox Searchlight 3
Paramount 3
Picturehouse 3
Dreamworks SKG 2