Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
2005
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
78th Academy Awards

Nominees

8 Brokeback Mountain

6 Memoirs of a Geisha

6 Crash

6 Good Night, and Good Luck.

5 Walk the Line

5 Munich

5 Capote

4 King Kong

4 Pride & Prejudice

4 The Constant Gardener

3 War of the Worlds

3 Cinderella Man

3 Chronicles of Narnia, The: The...

2 Hustle & Flow

2 A History of Violence

2 Mrs. Henderson Presents

2 Transamerica

2 Syriana

2 North Country


Click here to vote

 






Winners

3 King Kong

3 Memoirs of a Geisha

3 Brokeback Mountain

3 Crash

 
Picture
Brokeback Mountain - Diana Ossana, James Schamus
Capote - Caroline Baron, Michael Ohoven, William Vince
Good Night, and Good Luck. - Grant Heslov
Munich - Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel, Steven Spielberg
WinCrash - Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman
 
Director
Capote - Bennett Miller
Crash - Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luck. - George Clooney
Munich - Steven Spielberg
WinBrokeback Mountain - Ang Lee
 
Actress
Mrs. Henderson Presents - Judi Dench
North Country - Charlize Theron
Pride & Prejudice - Keira Knightley
Transamerica - Felicity Huffman
WinWalk the Line - Reese Witherspoon
 
Actor
Brokeback Mountain - Heath Ledger
Good Night, and Good Luck. - David Strathairn
Hustle & Flow - Terrence Howard
Walk the Line - Joaquin Phoenix
WinCapote - Philip Seymour Hoffman
 
Supporting Actress
Brokeback Mountain - Michelle Williams
Capote - Catherine Keener
Junebug - Amy Adams
North Country - Frances McDormand
WinConstant Gardener, The - Rachel Weisz
 
Supporting Actor
Brokeback Mountain - Jake Gyllenhaal
Cinderella Man - Paul Giamatti
Crash - Matt Dillon
History of Violence, A - William Hurt
WinSyriana - George Clooney
 
Writing (Screenplay - Original)
Good Night, and Good Luck. - George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Match Point - Woody Allen
Squid and the Whale, The - Noah Baumbach
Syriana - Stephen Gaghan
WinCrash - Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco
 
Writing (Screenplay - Adapted)
Capote - Dan Futterman
Constant Gardener, The - Jeffrey Caine
History of Violence, A - Josh Olson
Munich - Tony Kushner, Eric Roth
WinBrokeback Mountain - Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
 
Cinematography
Batman Begins - Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain - Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. - Robert Elswit
New World, The - Emmanuel Lubezki
WinMemoirs of a Geisha - Dion Beebe
 
Film Editing
Cinderella Man - Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
Constant Gardener, The - Claire Simpson
Munich - Michael Kahn
Walk the Line - Michael McCusker
WinCrash - Hughes Winborne
 
Art Direction
Good Night, and Good Luck. - Jim Bissell, Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
King Kong - Simon Bright, Dan Hennah, Grant Major
Pride & Prejudice - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
WinMemoirs of a Geisha - John Myhre, Gretchen Rau
 
Costume Design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Gabriella Pescucci
Mrs. Henderson Presents - Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice - Jacqueline Durran
Walk the Line - Arianne Phillips
WinMemoirs of a Geisha - Colleen Atwood
 
Sound Mixing
Chronicles of Narnia, The: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Tony Johnson, Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic
Memoirs of a Geisha - Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, John Patrick Pritchet, Greg P. Russell
Walk the Line - D.M. Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland, Paul Massey
War of the Worlds - Anna Behlmer, Ronald Judkins, Andy Nelson
WinKing Kong - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek, Michael Semanick
 
Sound Editing
Memoirs of a Geisha - Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds - Richard King
WinKing Kong - Michael Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn
 
Visual Effects
Chronicles of Narnia, The: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Jim Berney, Scott Farrar, Bill Westenhofer, Dean Wright
War of the Worlds - Randal M. Dutra, Pablo Helman, Dennis Muren, Daniel Sudick
WinKing Kong - Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor, Brian Van’t Hul
 
Make-Up
Cinderella Man - David LeRoy Anderson, Lance Anderson
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith - Dave Elsey, Nikki Gooley
WinChronicles of Narnia, The: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Howard Berger, Tami Lane
 
Music (Original Score)
Constant Gardener, The - Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha - John Williams
Munich - John Williams
Pride & Prejudice - Dario Marianelli
WinBrokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
 
Music (Original Song)
Crash - Michael Becker, Kathleen 'Bird' York
Transamerica - Dolly Parton
WinHustle & Flow - Paul Beauregard, Cedric Coleman, Jordan Houston
 
Foreign Language Film
Don’t Tell -
Joyeux Noël -
Paradise Now -
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days -
WinTsotsi -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Ausreisser - Ulrike Grote
Cashback - Lene Bausager, Sean Ellis
Last Farm, The - Rúnar Rúnarsson, Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up - Pia Clemente, Rob Pearlstein
WinSix Shooter - Martin McDonagh
 
Short Films (Animated)
9 - Shane Acker
Badgered - Sharon Colman
Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, The - Anthony Lucas
One Man Band - Mark Andrews, Andrew Jimenez
WinMoon and the Son, The: An Imagined Conversation - John Canemaker, Peggy Stern
 
Documentary (Short Films)
Death of Kevin Carter, The: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club - Dan Krauss
God Sleeps in Rwanda - Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman
Mushroom Club, The - Steven Okazaki
WinNote of Triumph, A: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin - Corinne Marrinan, Eric Simonson
 
Documentary (Features)
Darwin’s Nightmare - Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room - Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot
Murderball - Henry-Alex Rubin, Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight - Marshall Curry
WinMarch of the Penguins - Yves Darondeau, Luc Jacquet
 
Animated Feature Film
Howl’s Moving Castle - Hayao Miyazaki
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride - Tim Burton, Mike Johnson
WinWallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit - Steve Box, Nick Park
Studios with most noms
Focus Features 16
Universal 12
Dreamworks SKG 10
Warner Bros. 8
Sony Pictures Releasing 7

Studios with most wins
Focus Features 4
Lions Gate Films 3
Sony Pictures Releasing 3
Universal 3
20th Century Fox 1