Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
72nd Academy Awards


8 American Beauty

7 The Cider House Rules

7 The Insider

6 The Sixth Sense

5 The Talented Mr. Ripley

4 Topsy-Turvy

4 The Matrix

4 The Green Mile

3 Sleepy Hollow

3 Magnolia

3 Star Wars - Episode I: The Pha...

3 Being John Malkovich

2 Sweet and Lowdown

2 The End of the Affair

2 Music of the Heart

2 Boys Don't Cry

2 Anna and the King

Click here to vote



5 American Beauty

4 The Matrix

2 Topsy-Turvy

2 The Cider House Rules

Cider House Rules, The - Richard N. Gladstein
Green Mile, The - Frank Darabont, David Valdes
Insider, The - Pieter Jan Brugge, Michael Mann
Sixth Sense, The - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Barry Mendel
WinAmerican Beauty - Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
Being John Malkovich - Spike Jonze
Cider House Rules, The - Lasse Hallström
Insider, The - Michael Mann
Sixth Sense, The - M. Night Shyamalan
WinAmerican Beauty - Sam Mendes
American Beauty - Annette Bening
End of the Affair, The - Julianne Moore
Music of the Heart - Meryl Streep
Tumbleweeds - Janet McTeer
WinBoys Don't Cry - Hilary Swank
Hurricane, The - Denzel Washington
Insider, The - Russell Crowe
Straight Story, The - Richard Farnsworth
Sweet and Lowdown - Sean Penn
WinAmerican Beauty - Kevin Spacey
Supporting Actress
Being John Malkovich - Catherine Keener
Boys Don't Cry - Chloë Sevigny
Sixth Sense, The - Toni Collette
Sweet and Lowdown - Samantha Morton
WinGirl, Interrupted - Angelina Jolie
Supporting Actor
Green Mile, The - Michael Clarke Duncan
Magnolia - Tom Cruise
Sixth Sense, The - Haley Joel Osment
Talented Mr. Ripley, The - Jude Law
WinCider House Rules, The - Michael Caine
Writing (Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Being John Malkovich - Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia - Paul Thomas Anderson
Sixth Sense, The - M. Night Shyamalan
Topsy-Turvy - Mike Leigh
WinAmerican Beauty - Alan Ball
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Election - Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Green Mile, The - Frank Darabont
Insider, The - Michael Mann, Eric Roth
Talented Mr. Ripley, The - Anthony Minghella
WinCider House Rules, The - John Irving
End of the Affair, The - Roger Pratt
Insider, The - Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow - Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars - Robert Richardson
WinAmerican Beauty - Conrad Hall
Film Editing
American Beauty - Tariq Anwar
Cider House Rules, The - Lisa Zeno Churgin
Insider, The - William Goldenberg, David Rosenbloom, Paul Rubell
Sixth Sense, The - Andrew Mondshein
WinMatrix, The - Zach Staenberg
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Anna and the King - Luciana Arrighi, Ian Whittaker
Cider House Rules, The - David Gropman, Beth Rubino
Talented Mr. Ripley, The - John Bush, Roy Walker
Topsy-Turvy - John Bush, Eve Stewart
WinSleepy Hollow - Rick Heinrichs, Peter Young
Costume Design
Anna and the King - Jenny Beavan
Sleepy Hollow - Colleen Atwood
Talented Mr. Ripley, The - Gary Jones, Ann Roth
Titus - Milena Canonero
WinTopsy-Turvy - Lindy Hemming
Green Mile, The - Willie Burton, Michael Herbick, Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson
Insider, The - Doug Hemphill, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff
Mummy, The - Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro, Leslie Shatz
Star Wars - Episode I: The Phantom Menace - Tom Johnson, John Midgley, Shawn Murphy, Gary Rydstrom
WinMatrix, The - David E. Campbell, David Lee, John T. Reitz, Gregg C. Rudloff
Sound Effects Editing
Fight Club - Richard Hymns, Ren Klyce
Star Wars - Episode I: The Phantom Menace - Tom Bellfort, Ben Burtt
WinMatrix, The - Dane A. Davis
Visual Effects
Star Wars - Episode I: The Phantom Menace - Rob Coleman, John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires
Stuart Little - Eric Allard, Henry F. Anderson III, Jerome Chen, John Dykstra
WinMatrix, The - Steve Courtley, John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Jon Thum
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Michele Burke, Mike Smithson
Bicentennial Man - Greg Cannom
Life - Rick Baker
WinTopsy-Turvy - Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud
Music (Original Score)
American Beauty - Thomas Newman
Angela's Ashes - John Williams
Cider House Rules, The - Rachel Portman
Talented Mr. Ripley, The - Gabriel Yared
WinRed Violin, The - John Corigliano
Music (Original Song)
Magnolia - Aimee Mann
Music of the Heart - Diane Warren
South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut - Trey Parker, Marc Shaiman
Toy Story 2 - Randy Newman
WinTarzan - Phil Collins
Foreign Language Film
Caravan -
East-West -
Solomon and Gaenor -
Under the Sun -
WinAll About My Mother -
Short Films (Live Action)
Bror, Min Bror - Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
Killing Joe - Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
Kleingeld - Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
Major and Minor Miracles - Marcus Olsson
WinMy Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York - Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel
Short Films (Animated)
3 Misses - Paul Driessen
Humdrum - Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts - Torill Kove
When the Day Breaks - Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
WinOld Man and the Sea, The - Alexander Petrov
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Eyewitness - Bert Van Bork
Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo, The - Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack
WinKing Gimp - Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
Documentary (Features)
Buena Vista Social Club - Ulrich Felsberg, Wim Wenders
Genghis Blues - Adrian Belic, Roko Belic
On the Ropes - Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
Speaking in Strings - Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster
WinOne Day in September - Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald
Studios with most noms
Buena Vista 17
Miramax 14
Paramount 11
Warner Bros. 9
Dreamworks SKG 8

Studios with most wins
Dreamworks SKG 5
Warner Bros. 4
Miramax 2
USA Films 2
American Film Institute 1