Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1995
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
68th Academy Awards

Nominees

10 Braveheart

9 Apollo 13

7 Babe

7 Sense and Sensibility

5 The Postman/Il Postino

4 Dead Man Walking

4 Leaving Las Vegas

4 Nixon

3 Batman Forever

3 Crimson Tide

3 Toy Story

2 Twelve Monkeys

2 A Little Princess

2 Mighty Aphrodite

2 The Usual Suspects

2 Pocahontas

2 Restoration

2 Richard III

2 Sabrina


Click here to vote

 






Winners

5 Braveheart

2 Pocahontas

2 Restoration

2 The Usual Suspects

2 Apollo 13

 
Picture
Apollo 13 - Brian Grazer
Babe - Bill Miller, George Miller, Doug Mitchell
Postman/Il Postino, The - Gaetano Daniele, Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori
Sense and Sensibility - Lindsay Doran
WinBraveheart - Bruce Davey, Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd Jr
 
Director
Babe - Chris Noonan
Dead Man Walking - Tim Robbins
Leaving Las Vegas - Mike Figgis
Postman/Il Postino, The - Michael Radford
WinBraveheart - Mel Gibson
 
Actress
Bridges of Madison County, The - Meryl Streep
Casino - Sharon Stone
Leaving Las Vegas - Elisabeth Shue
Sense and Sensibility - Emma Thompson
WinDead Man Walking - Susan Sarandon
 
Actor
Dead Man Walking - Sean Penn
Mr. Holland's Opus - Richard Dreyfuss
Nixon - Anthony Hopkins
Postman/Il Postino, The - Massimo Troisi
WinLeaving Las Vegas - Nicolas Cage
 
Supporting Actress
Apollo 13 - Kathleen Quinlan
Georgia - Mare Winningham
Nixon - Joan Allen
Sense and Sensibility - Kate Winslet
WinMighty Aphrodite - Mira Sorvino
 
Supporting Actor
Apollo 13 - Ed Harris
Babe - James Cromwell
Rob Roy - Tim Roth
Twelve Monkeys - Brad Pitt
WinUsual Suspects, The - Kevin Spacey
 
Writing (Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Braveheart - Randall Wallace
Mighty Aphrodite - Woody Allen
Nixon - Stephen J. Rivele, Oliver Stone, Christopher Wilkinson
Toy Story - Joel Cohen, Peter Docter, John Lasseter, Joe Ranft, Alec Sokolow, Andrew Stanton, Joss Whedon
WinUsual Suspects, The - Christopher McQuarrie
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Apollo 13 - William Broyles Jr., Al Reinert
Babe - George Miller, Chris Noonan
Leaving Las Vegas - Mike Figgis
Postman/Il Postino, The - Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
WinSense and Sensibility - Emma Thompson
 
Cinematography
Batman Forever - Stephen Goldblatt
Little Princess, A - Emmanuel Lubezki
Sense and Sensibility - Michael Coulter
Shanghai Triad - Lu Yue
WinBraveheart - John Toll
 
Film Editing
Babe - Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
Braveheart - Steven Rosenblum
Crimson Tide - Chris Lebenzon
Seven - Richard Francis-Bruce
WinApollo 13 - Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Apollo 13 - Merideth Boswell, Michael Corenblith
Babe - Kerrie Brown, Roger Ford
Little Princess, A - Cheryl Carasik, Bo Welch
Richard III - Tony Burrough
WinRestoration - Eugenio Zanetti
 
Costume Design
Braveheart - Charles Knode
Richard III - Shuna Harwood
Sense and Sensibility - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Twelve Monkeys - Julie Weiss
WinRestoration - James Acheson
 
Sound
Batman Forever - Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal, Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaņo
Braveheart - Anna Behlmer, Scott Millan, Andy Nelson, Brian Simmons
Crimson Tide - William B. Kaplan, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Gregory H. Watkins
Waterworld - Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Keith A. Wester
WinApollo 13 - Rick Dior, David MacMillan, Scott Millan, Steve Pederson
 
Sound Effects Editing
Batman Forever - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Crimson Tide - George Watters II
WinBraveheart - Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
 
Visual Effects
Apollo 13 - Leslie Ekker, Michael Kanfer, Robert Legato, Matt Sweeney
WinBabe - Scott E. Anderson, John Cox, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan
 
Make-Up
My Family/Mi Familia - Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez
Roommates - Colleen Callaghan, Greg Cannom, Bob Laden
WinBraveheart - Lois Burwell, Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison
 
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Apollo 13 - James Horner
Braveheart - James Horner
Nixon - John Williams
Sense and Sensibility - Patrick Doyle
WinPostman/Il Postino, The - Luis Enrique Bacalov
 
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
American President, The - Marc Shaiman
Sabrina - John Williams
Toy Story - Randy Newman
Unstrung Heroes - Thomas Newman
WinPocahontas - Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
 
Music (Song)
Dead Man Walking - Bruce Springsteen
Don Juan DeMarco - Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen, Robert John Lange
Sabrina - Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, John Williams
Toy Story - Randy Newman
WinPocahontas - Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
 
Foreign Language Film
All Things Fair -
Dust of Life -
O Quatrilho -
Star Maker, The -
WinAntonia's Line -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Brooms - Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
Duke of Groove - Thom Colwell, Griffin Dunne
Little Surprises - Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldburg
Tuesday Morning Ride - Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan
WinLieberman In Love - Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
 
Short Films (Animated Films)
Chicken From Outerspace, The - John R. Dilworth
End, The - Robin Bargar, Chris Landreth
Gagarin - Alexij Kharitidi
Runaway Brain - Chris Bailey
WinClose Shave, A - Nick Park
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait On the Walls - Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
Living Sea, The - Alec Lorimore, Greg MacGillivray
Never Give Up: The 20th Century - Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders
Shadow of Hate, The - Charles E. Guggenheim
WinOne Survivor Remembers - Kary Antholis
 
Documentary (Features)
Battle Over Citizen Kane, The - Michael Epstein, Thomas Lennon
Fiddlefest - Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program - Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream - Fredric Golding, Mike Tollin
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern - Steven Ascher, Jeanne Jordon
WinAnne Frank Remembered - Jon Blair
Studios with most noms
Universal 20
Buena Vista 15
Paramount 12
Miramax 11
Columbia 8

Studios with most wins
Paramount 5
Miramax 4
Gramercy 3
Universal 3
Buena Vista 2