Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1993
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
66th Academy Awards

Nominees

12 Schindler's List

8 The Piano

8 The Remains of the Day

7 The Fugitive

7 In the Name of the Father

5 Philadelphia

5 The Age of Innocence

3 In the Line of Fire

3 Jurassic Park

3 Cliffhanger

2 Farewell, My Concubine

2 Orlando

2 Shadowlands

2 Sleepless In Seattle

2 The Firm

2 What's Love Got To Do With It


Click here to vote

 






Winners

7 Schindler's List

3 Jurassic Park

3 The Piano

2 Philadelphia

 
Picture
Fugitive, The - Arnold Kopelson
In the Name of the Father - Jim Sheridan
Piano, The - Jan Chapman
Remains of the Day, The - John Calley, Ismail Merchant, Mike Nichols
WinSchindler's List - Branko Lustig, Gerald R. Molen, Steven Spielberg
 
Director
In the Name of the Father - Jim Sheridan
Piano, The - Jane Campion
Remains of the Day, The - James Ivory
Short Cuts - Robert Altman
WinSchindler's List - Steven Spielberg
 
Actress
Remains of the Day, The - Emma Thompson
Shadowlands - Debra Winger
Six Degrees of Separation - Stockard Channing
What's Love Got To Do With It - Angela Bassett
WinPiano, The - Holly Hunter
 
Actor
In the Name of the Father - Daniel Day-Lewis
Remains of the Day, The - Anthony Hopkins
Schindler's List - Liam Neeson
What's Love Got To Do With It - Laurence Fishburne
WinPhiladelphia - Tom Hanks
 
Supporting Actress
Age of Innocence, The - Winona Ryder
Fearless - Rosie Perez
Firm, The - Holly Hunter
In the Name of the Father - Emma Thompson
WinPiano, The - Anna Paquin
 
Supporting Actor
In the Line of Fire - John Malkovich
In the Name of the Father - Pete Postlethwaite
Schindler's List - Ralph Fiennes
What's Eating Gilbert Grape - Leonardo DiCaprio
WinFugitive, The - Tommy Lee Jones
 
Writing (Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Dave - Gary Ross
In the Line of Fire - Jeff Maguire
Philadelphia - Ron Nyswaner
Sleepless In Seattle - Jeffrey Arch, Nora Ephron, David S. Ward
WinPiano, The - Jane Campion
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Age of Innocence, The - Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
In the Name of the Father - Terry George, Jim Sheridan
Remains of the Day, The - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Shadowlands - William Nicholson
WinSchindler's List - Steven Zaillian
 
Cinematography
Farewell, My Concubine - Gu Changwei
Fugitive, The - Michael Chapman
Piano, The - Stuart Dryburgh
Searching For Bobby Fischer - Conrad Hall
WinSchindler's List - Janusz Kaminski
 
Film Editing
Fugitive, The - Don Brochu, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Dov Hoenig, Richard Nord, Dennis Virkler
In the Line of Fire - Anne Coates
In the Name of the Father - Gerry Hambling
Piano, The - Veronika Jenet
WinSchindler's List - Michael Kahn
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Addams Family Values - Ken Adam, Marvin March
Age of Innocence, The - Dante Ferretti, Robert J. Franco
Orlando - Jan Roelfs, Ben Van Os
Remains of the Day, The - Luciana Arrighi, Ian Whittaker
WinSchindler's List - Ewa Braun, Allan Starski
 
Costume Design
Orlando - Sandy Powell
Piano, The - Janet Patterson
Remains of the Day, The - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Schindler's List - Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard
WinAge of Innocence, The - Gabriella Pescucci
 
Sound
Cliffhanger - Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney, Michael Minkler
Fugitive, The - Michael Herbick, Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaņo, Scott Smith
Geronimo: An American Legend - Bill W. Benton, Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
Schindler's List - Ronald Judkins, Scott Millan, Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson
WinJurassic Park - Ronald Judkins, Shawn Murphy, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers
 
Sound Effects Editing
Cliffhanger - Gregg Baxter, Wylie Stateman
Fugitive, The - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
WinJurassic Park - Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
 
Visual Effects
Cliffhanger - John Bruno, Pamela Easley, Neil Krepela, John Richardson
Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas - Gordon Baker, Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw
WinJurassic Park - Michael Lantieri, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Stan Winston
 
Make-Up
Philadelphia - Alan D'Angerio, Carl Fullerton
Schindler's List - Judith A. Cory, Matthew W. Mungle, Christina Smith
WinMrs. Doubtfire - Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
 
Music (Original Score)
Age of Innocence, The - Elmer Bernstein
Firm, The - Dave Grusin
Fugitive, The - James Newton Howard
Remains of the Day, The - Richard Robbins
WinSchindler's List - John Williams
 
Music (Song)
Beethoven's 2nd - James Ingram, Cliff Magness, Carole Bayer Sager
Philadelphia - Neil Young
Poetic Justice - James Harris III, Janet Jackson, Terry Lewis
Sleepless In Seattle - Ramsey McLean, Marc Shaiman
WinPhiladelphia - Bruce Springsteen
 
Foreign Language Film
Farewell, My Concubine -
Hedd Wyn -
Scent of Green Papaya, The -
Wedding Banquet, The -
WinBelle Epoque -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Down On the Waterfront - Jonathan Penner, Stacy Title
Dutch Master, The - Jonathan Brett, Susan Seidelman
Partners - Jana Sue Memel, Peter Weller
Screw, The - Didier Flamand
WinBlack Rider - Pepe Danquart
 
Short Films (Animated)
Blindscape - Stephen Palmer
Mighty River, The - Frederic Back, Hubert Tison
Small Talk - Kevin Baldwin, Bob Godfrey
Village, The - Mark Baker
WinWrong Trousers, The - Nick Park
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann - Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer
Chicks In White Satin - Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider
WinDefending Our Lives - Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich
 
Documentary (Features)
Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter, The - Arthur Ginsberg, David Paperny
Children of Fate - Adam Friedson, Andrew Young
For Better Or For Worse - David Collier, Betsy Thompson
War Room, The - Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker
WinI Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School - Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond
Studios with most noms
Universal 23
Columbia 18
Miramax 10
Tri-Star 10
Warner Bros. 9

Studios with most wins
Universal 10
Miramax 3
Tri-Star 2
20th Century Fox 1
Aardaman Animations, Ltd. 1