Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1983
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
56th Academy Awards

Nominees

11 Terms of Endearment

8 The Right Stuff

6 Fanny & Alexander

5 Yentl

5 Silkwood

5 Tender Mercies

5 The Dresser

4 Cross Creek

4 Return of the Jedi

4 Flashdance

3 WarGames

3 Educating Rita

3 The Big Chill

2 Reuben, Reuben

2 Zelig


Click here to vote

 






Winners

5 Terms of Endearment

4 Fanny & Alexander

4 The Right Stuff

2 Tender Mercies

 
Picture
Big Chill, The - Michael Shamberg
Dresser, The - Peter Yates
Right Stuff, The - Robert Chartoff, Irwin Winkler
Tender Mercies - Philip S. Hobel
WinTerms of Endearment - James L. Brooks
 
Director
Dresser, The - Peter Yates
Fanny & Alexander - Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood - Mike Nichols
Tender Mercies - Bruce Beresford
WinTerms of Endearment - James L. Brooks
 
Actress
Educating Rita - Julie Walters
Silkwood - Meryl Streep
Terms of Endearment - Debra Winger
Testament - Jane Alexander
WinTerms of Endearment - Shirley MacLaine
 
Actor
Dresser, The - Tom Courtenay
Dresser, The - Albert Finney
Educating Rita - Michael Caine
Reuben, Reuben - Tom Conti
WinTender Mercies - Robert Duvall
 
Supporting Actress
Big Chill, The - Glenn Close
Cross Creek - Alfre Woodard
Silkwood - Cher
Yentl - Amy Irving
WinYear of Living Dangerously, The - Linda Hunt
 
Supporting Actor
Cross Creek - Rip Torn
Right Stuff, The - Sam Shepard
Terms of Endearment - John Lithgow
To Be or Not to Be - Charles Durning
WinTerms of Endearment - Jack Nicholson
 
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Big Chill, The - Barbara Benedek, Lawrence Kasdan
Fanny & Alexander - Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood - Alice Arlen, Nora Ephron
WarGames - Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes
WinTender Mercies - Horton Foote
 
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Betrayal - Harold Pinter
Dresser, The - Ronald Harwood
Educating Rita - Willy Russell
Reuben, Reuben - Julius J. Epstein
WinTerms of Endearment - James L. Brooks
 
Cinematography
Flashdance - Don Peterman
Right Stuff, The - Caleb Deschanel
WarGames - William A. Fraker
Zelig - Gordon Willis
WinFanny & Alexander - Sven Nykvist
 
Film Editing
Blue Thunder - Edward Abroms, Frank Morris
Flashdance - Walt Mulconery, Bud Smith
Silkwood - Sam O'Steen
Terms of Endearment - Richard Marks
WinRight Stuff, The - Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Tom Rolf, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Steward
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Return of the Jedi - Michael Ford, Fred Hole, Norman Reynolds, James Schoppe
Right Stuff, The - W. Stewart Campbell, Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, George R. Nelson, Pat Pending, Peter Romero
Terms of Endearment - Tom Pedigo, Polly Platt
Yentl - Tessa Davies, Leslie Tomkins, Roy Walker
WinFanny & Alexander - Anna Asp, Susanne Lingheim
 
Costume Design
Cross Creek - Joe I. Tompkins
Heart Like a Wheel - William Theiss
Return of Martin Guerre, The - Anne-Marie Marchand
Zelig - Santo Loquasto
WinFanny & Alexander - Marik Vos
 
Sound
Never Cry Wolf - Todd Boekelheide, David Parker, Alan R. Splet, Randy Thom
Return of the Jedi - Ben Burtt, Tony Dawe, Gary Summers, Randy Thom
Terms of Endearment - James Alexander, Rick Kline, Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell
WarGames - Willie Burton, Carlos de Larios, Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin
WinRight Stuff, The - Mark Berger, David MacMillan, Tom Scott, Randy Thom
 
Sound Effects Editing
Return of the Jedi - Ben Burtt
WinRight Stuff, The - Todd Boekelheide
 
Music (Original Score)
Cross Creek - Leonard Rosenman
Return of the Jedi - John Williams
Terms of Endearment - Michael Gore
Under Fire - Jerry Goldsmith
WinRight Stuff, The - Bill Conti
 
Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)
Sting II, The - Lalo Schifrin
Trading Places - Elmer Bernstein
WinYentl - Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, Michel Legrand
 
Music (Song)
Flashdance - Dennis Matkosky, Michael Sembello
Tender Mercies - Bobby Hart, Austin Roberts
Yentl - Alan Bergman
Yentl - Alan Bergman
Yentl - Marilyn Bergman
Yentl - Marilyn Bergman
Yentl - Michel Legrand
Yentl - Michel Legrand
WinFlashdance - Irene Cara, Keith Forsey, Giorgio Moroder
 
Foreign Language Film
Carmen -
Entre Nous -
Job's Revolt -
Le Bal -
WinFanny & Alexander -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Goodie-Two-Shoes - Ian Emes
Overnight Sensation - Jon N. Bloom
WinBoys and Girls - Janice L. Platt
 
Short Films (Animated)
Mickey's Christmas Carol - Burny Mattinson
Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain - Eda Hallinan
WinSundae in New York - James Picker
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us? - Eric Thiermann, Vivienne Verdon-Roe
Sewing Woman - Arthur Dong
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph - Robert Eisenhardt
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei) - Dea Brokman, Ilene Landis
WinFlamenco at 5:15 - Cynthia Scott, Adam Symansky
 
Documentary (Features)
Children of Darkness - Ara Chekmayan, Richard Kotuk
First Contact - Robin Anderson, Bob Connolly
Profession of Arms (War Series Film #3), The - Michael Bryans, Tina Viljoen
Seeing Red - James Klein, Julia Reichert
WinHe Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' - Emile Ardolino
Studios with most noms
Columbia 20
Paramount 19
20th Century Fox 11
Universal 10
MGM 9

Studios with most wins
Paramount 6
Columbia 4
Embassy 4
AFD 2
MGM 2