Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1980
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
53rd Academy Awards

Nominees

8 The Elephant Man

8 Raging Bull

7 Coal Miner's Daughter

6 Fame

6 Tess

6 Ordinary People

3 The Stunt Man

3 Private Benjamin

3 Melvin and Howard

3 The Empire Strikes Back

2 Kagemusha

2 Altered States

2 The Competition

2 Resurrection

2 The Great Santini


Click here to vote

 






Winners

4 Ordinary People

3 Tess

2 Melvin and Howard

2 Fame

2 Raging Bull

 
Picture
Coal Miner's Daughter - Bernard Schwartz
Elephant Man, The - Jonathan Sanger
Raging Bull - Robert Chartoff, Irwin Winkler
Tess - Claude Berri, Philip D'Antoni
WinOrdinary People - Ronald L. Schwary
 
Director
Elephant Man, The - David Lynch
Raging Bull - Martin Scorsese
Stunt Man, The - Richard Rush
Tess - Roman Polanski
WinOrdinary People - Robert Redford
 
Actress
Gloria - Gena Rowlands
Ordinary People - Mary Tyler Moore
Private Benjamin - Goldie Hawn
Resurrection - Ellen Burstyn
WinCoal Miner's Daughter - Sissy Spacek
 
Actor
Elephant Man, The - John Hurt
Great Santini, The - Robert Duvall
Stunt Man, The - Peter O'Toole
Tribute - Jack Lemmon
WinRaging Bull - Robert De Niro
 
Supporting Actress
Inside Moves - Diana Scarwid
Private Benjamin - Eileen Brennan
Raging Bull - Cathy Moriarty
Resurrection - Eva Le Gallienne
WinMelvin and Howard - Mary Steenburgen
 
Supporting Actor
Great Santini, The - Michael O'Keefe
Melvin and Howard - Jason Robards
Ordinary People - Judd Hirsch
Raging Bull - Joe Pesci
WinOrdinary People - Timothy Hutton
 
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Brubaker - W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
Fame - Christopher Gore
Mon Oncle D'Amerique - Jean Gruault
Private Benjamin - Nancy Meyers, Harvey Miller, Charles Shyer
WinMelvin and Howard - Bo Goldman
 
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Breaker Morant - Bruce Beresford, Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens
Coal Miner's Daughter - Tom Rickman
Elephant Man, The - Eric Bergren, Christopher Devore, David Lynch
Stunt Man, The - Lawrence B. Marcus, Richard Rush
WinOrdinary People - Alvin Sargent
 
Cinematography
Blue Lagoon, The - Nestor Almendros
Coal Miner's Daughter - Ralf D. Bode
Formula, The - James Crabe
Raging Bull - Michael Chapman
WinTess - Ghislain Cloquet, Geoffrey Unsworth
 
Film Editing
Coal Miner's Daughter - Arthur Schmidt
Competition, The - David Blewitt
Elephant Man, The - Anne Coates
Fame - Gerry Hambling
WinRaging Bull - Thelma Schoonmaker
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration
Coal Miner's Daughter - John W. Corso, John M. Dwyer
Elephant Man, The - Bob Cartwright, Stuart Craig, Hugh Scaife
Empire Strikes Back, The - Leslie Dilley, Michael Ford, Harry Lange, Norman Reynolds, Alan Tomkins
Kagemusha - Yoshiro Muraki
WinTess - Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stevens
 
Costume Design
Elephant Man, The - Patricia Norris
My Brilliant Career - Anna Senior
Somewhere in Time - Jean-Pierre Dorleac
When Time Ran Out - Paul Zastupnevich
WinTess - Anthony Powell
 
Sound
Altered States - Willie Burton, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Arthur Piantadosi
Coal Miner's Daughter - Jim Alexander, Roger Heman, Richard Portman
Fame - Jay M. Harding, Michael J. Kohut, Christopher Newman, Aaron Rochin
Raging Bull - David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz, Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson
WinEmpire Strikes Back, The - Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Peter Sutton, Bill Varney
 
Music (Original Score)
Altered States - John Corigliano
Elephant Man, The - John Morris
Empire Strikes Back, The - John Williams
Tess - Philippe Sarde
WinFame - Michael Gore
 
Sound (Original Song)
Competition, The - Wilbur Jennings, Lalo Schifrin
Fame - Leslie Gore, Michael Gore
Honeysuckle Rose - Willie Nelson
Nine to Five - Dolly Parton
WinFame - Michael Gore, Dean Pitchford
 
Foreign Language Film
Confidence -
Kagemusha -
Last Metro, The -
Nest, The -
WinMoscow Does Not Believe in Tears -
 
Short Films (Live Action)
Fall Line - Bob Carmichael, Greg Lowe
Jury of Her Peers, A - Sally Heckel
WinDollar Bottom, The - Lloyd Phillips
 
Short Films (Animated)
All Nothing - Frederic Back
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat - Michael Mills
WinFly, The - Ferenc Rofusz
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Don't Miss with Bill - Pen Densham, John Watson
Eruption of Mount St. Helens, The - George V. Casey
It's the Same World - Dick Young
Luther Metke at 94 - Richard Hawkins, Jorge Preloran
WinKarl Hess: Toward Liberty - Roland Hallé, Peter W. Ladue
 
Documentary (Features)
Agee - Ross Spears
Day After Trinity, The - Jon Else
Front Line - David Bradbury
Yellow Star - The Persecution of European Jews, 1933-1945, The - Bengt von zur Muehlen
WinFrom Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China - Murray Lerner
Studios with most noms
Paramount 15
Universal 13
20th Century Fox 11
Columbia 10
United Artists 8

Studios with most wins
Paramount 5
Columbia 3
Universal 3
MGM 2
United Artists 2