Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1964
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
37th Academy Awards

Nominees

13 Mary Poppins

12 My Fair Lady

12 Becket

7 Hush. . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte

7 Zorba the Greek

6 The Unsinkable Molly Brown

4 The Night of the Iguana

4 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Lear...

3 Father Goose

2 A Hard Day's Night

2 The Americanization of Emily

2 What a Way to Go

2 Robin and the 7 Hoods

2 Seven Days in May


Click here to vote

 






Winners

8 My Fair Lady

5 Mary Poppins

3 Zorba the Greek

 
Picture
Becket - Hal Wallis
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Stanley Kubrick
Mary Poppins - Walt Disney, Bill Walsh
Zorba the Greek - Michael Cacoyannis
WinMy Fair Lady - Jack L. Warner
 
Director
Becket - Peter Glenville
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Stanley Kubrick
Mary Poppins - Robert Stevenson
Zorba the Greek - Michael Cacoyannis
WinMy Fair Lady - George Cukor
 
Actress
Marriage Itallian Style - Sophia Loren
Pumpkin Eater, The - Anne Bancroft
Seance on a Wet Afternoon - Kim Stanley
Unsinkable Molly Brown, The - Debbie Reynolds
WinMary Poppins - Julie Andrews
 
Actor
Becket - Richard Burton
Becket - Peter O'Toole
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Peter Sellers
Zorba the Greek - Anthony Quinn
WinMy Fair Lady - Rex Harrison
 
Supporting Actress
Chalk Garden, The - Edith Evans
Hush. . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Agnes Moorehead
My Fair Lady - Gladys Cooper
Night of the Iguana, The - Grayson Hall
WinZorba the Greek - Lila Kedrova
 
Supporting Actor
Becket - John Gielgud
Best Man, The - Lee Tracy
My Fair Lady - Stanley Holloway
Seven Days in May - Edmund O'Brien
WinTopkapi - Peter Ustinov
 
Writing (Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Hard Day's Night, A - Alan Owen
One Potato, Two Potato - Orville H. Hampton, Raphael Hayes
Organizer, The - Agenore Incrocci, Mario Monicelli, Furio Scarpelli
That Man from Rio - Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca, Ariane Mnouchkine, Jean-Paul Rappeneau
WinFather Goose - Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material from Another Medium)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Peter George, Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern
Mary Poppins - Don DaGradi, Bill Walsh
My Fair Lady - Alan Jay Lerner
Zorba the Greek - Michael Cacoyannis
WinBecket - Edward Anhalt
 
Cinematography (Black & White)
Americanization of Emily, The - Philip H. Lathrop
Fate is the Hunter - Milton Krasner
Hush. . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Joseph Biroc
Night of the Iguana, The - Gabriel Figueroa
WinZorba the Greek - Walter Lassally
 
Cinematography (Color)
Becket - Geoffrey Unsworth
Cheyenne Autumn - William Clothier
Mary Poppins - Edward Colman
Unsinkable Molly Brown, The - Daniel L. Fapp
WinMy Fair Lady - Harry Stradling Sr.
 
Film Editing
Becket - Anne Coates
Father Goose - Ted J. Kent
Hush. . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Michael Luciano
My Fair Lady - William Ziegler
WinMary Poppins - Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Americanization of Emily, The - Robert Benton, George Davis, Henry Grace, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott
Hush. . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Raphael Bretton, William Glasgow
Night of the Iguana, The - Stephen Grimes
Seven Days in May - Edward G. Boyle, Cary Odell
WinZorba the Greek - Vassilis Fotopoulos
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
Becket - John Bryan, Maurice Carter, Robert Cartwright, Patrick McLouglin
Mary Poppins - Carroll Clark, Hal Gausman, Emile Kuri, William H. Tuntke
Unsinkable Molly Brown, The - Preston Ames, George Davis, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
What a Way to Go - Ted Haworth, Stuart A. Reiss, Walter M. Scott, Jack Martin Smith
WinMy Fair Lady - Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, George James Hopkins
 
Costume Design (Black & White)
House Is Not a Home, A - Edith Head
Hush. . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Norma Koch
Kisses for My President - Howard Shoup
Visit, The - Rene Hubert
WinNight of the Iguana, The - Dorothy Jeakins
 
Costume Design (Color)
Becket - Margaret Furse
Mary Poppins - Tony Walton
Unsinkable Molly Brown, The - Morton Haack
What a Way to Go - Edith Head, Moss Mabry
WinMy Fair Lady - Cecil Beaton
 
Sound
Becket - , John Cox
Father Goose - , Waldon O. Watson
Mary Poppins - , Robert O. Cook
Unsinkable Molly Brown, The - , Franklin E. Milton
WinMy Fair Lady - , George Groves
 
Sound Effects
Lively Set, The - Robert L. Bratton
WinGoldfinger - Norman Wanstall
 
Special Visual Effects
7 Faces of Dr. Lao - Jim Danforth
WinMary Poppins - Peter Ellenshaw, Hamilton Luske, Eustace Lycett
 
Music (Music Score - Substantially Original)
Becket - Laurence Rosenthal
Fall of the Roman Empire, The - Dimitri Tiomkin
Hush. . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Frank DeVol
Pink Panther, The - Henry Mancini
WinMary Poppins - Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
 
Music (Scoring of Music - Adaptation or Treatment)
Hard Day's Night, A - George Martin
Mary Poppins - Irwin Kostal
Robin and the 7 Hoods - Nelson Riddle
Unsinkable Molly Brown, The - Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken
WinMy Fair Lady - André Previn
 
Music (Song)
Dear Heart - Ray Evans, Jay Livingston, Henry Mancini
Hush. . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Mack David, Frank DeVol
Robin and the 7 Hoods - Sammy Cahn, James Van Heusen
Where Love Has Gone - Sammy Cahn, James Van Heusen
WinMary Poppins - Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
 
Foreign Language Film
Raven's End -
Sallah -
Umbrellas of Cherbourg, The -
Woman in the Dunes -
WinYesterday, Today and Tomorrow -
 
Short Subjects (Live Action Subjects)
Help! My Snowman's Burning Down - Carson Davidson
Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes, The - Robert Clouse
WinCasals Conducts: 1964 - Edward Schreiber
 
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Christman Cracker -
How to Avoid Friendship - William Snyder
Nudnik #2 - William Snyder
WinPink Phink, The - David H. DePatie, Friz Freleng
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
140 Days Under the World - Oxley Hughan, Geoffrey Scott
Breaking the Habit - Henry Jacobs, John Korty
Children Without -
Kenojuak -
WinNine from Little Rock -
 
Documentary (Features)
Finest Hours, The - Jack Le Vien
Four Days in November - Mel Stuart
Human Dutch, The - Bert Haanstra
Over There, 1914-1918 - Jean Aurel
WinJacques-Yves Cousteau's World Without Sun - Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Studios with most noms
20th Century Fox 18
Warner Bros. 17
Paramount 16
Buena Vista 13
MGM 13

Studios with most wins
Warner Bros. 8
Buena Vista 5
20th Century Fox 3
International Classics 3
United Artists 3