Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1961
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
34th Academy Awards

Nominees

11 Judgement at Nuremburg

11 West Side Story

9 The Hustler

7 The Guns of Navarone

5 Breakfast at Tiffany's

5 Flower Drum Song

5 The Children's Hour

5 Fanny

4 Summer and Smoke

4 La Dolce Vita

3 The Absent-Minded Professor

3 El Cid

3 Pocketful of Miracles

2 Splendor in the Grass

2 The Parent Trap

2 Babes in Toyland


Click here to vote

 






Winners

10 West Side Story

2 Breakfast at Tiffany's

2 The Hustler

2 Judgement at Nuremburg

 
Picture
Fanny - Joshua Logan
Guns of Navarone, The - Carl Foreman
Hustler, The - Robert Rossen
Judgement at Nuremburg - Stanley Kramer
WinWest Side Story - Robert Wise
 
Director
Guns of Navarone, The - J. Lee Thompson
Hustler, The - Robert Rossen
Judgement at Nuremburg - Stanley Kramer
La Dolce Vita - Federico Fellini
WinWest Side Story - Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise
 
Actress
Breakfast at Tiffany's - Audrey Hepburn
Hustler, The - Piper Laurie
Splendor in the Grass - Natalie Wood
Summer and Smoke - Geraldine Page
WinTwo Women - Sophia Loren
 
Actor
Fanny - Charles Boyer
Hustler, The - Paul Newman
Judgement at Nuremburg - Spencer Tracy
Mark, The - Stuart Whitman
WinJudgement at Nuremburg - Maximilian Schell
 
Supporting Actress
Children's Hour, The - Fay Bainter
Judgement at Nuremburg - Judy Garland
Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone, The - Lotte Lenya
Summer and Smoke - Una Merkel
WinWest Side Story - Rita Moreno
 
Supporting Actor
Hustler, The - Jackie Gleason
Hustler, The - George C. Scott
Judgement at Nuremburg - Montgomery Clift
Pocketful of Miracles - Peter Falk
WinWest Side Story - George Chakiris
 
Writing (Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
Ballad of a Soldier - Grigori Chukhrai, Valentin Yoshov
General Della Rovere - Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli
La Dolce Vita - Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi
Lover Come Back - Paul Henning, Stanley Shapiro
WinSplendor in the Grass - William Inge
 
Writing (Screenplay - Based on Material from Another Medium)
Breakfast at Tiffany's - George Axelrod
Guns of Navarone, The - Carl Foreman
Hustler, The - Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
West Side Story - Ernest Lehman
WinJudgement at Nuremburg - Abby Mann
 
Cinematography (Black & White)
Absent-Minded Professor, The - Edward Colman
Children's Hour, The - Frank Planer
Judgement at Nuremburg - Ernest Laszlo
One, Two, Three - Daniel L. Fapp
WinHustler, The - Eugen Shuftan
 
Cinematography (Color)
Fanny - Jack Cardiff
Flower Drum Song - Russell Metty
Majority of One, A - Harry Stradling Sr.
One-Eyed Jacks - Charles B. Lang Jr.
WinWest Side Story - Daniel L. Fapp
 
Film Editing
Fanny - William H. Reynolds
Guns of Navarone, The - Alan Osbistson
Judgement at Nuremburg - Frederic Knudtson
Parent Trap, The - Philip W. Anderson
WinWest Side Story - Thomas Stanford
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Absent-Minded Professor, The - Carroll Clark, Hal Gausman, Emile Kuri
Children's Hour, The - Edward G. Boyle, Fernando Carrere
Judgement at Nuremburg - George Milo, Rudolph Sternad
La Dolce Vita - Piero Gherardi
WinHustler, The - Gene Callahan, Harry Horner
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
Breakfast at Tiffany's - Roland Anderson, Sam Comer, Ray Moyer, Hal Pereira
El Cid - Veniero Colasanti, John Moore
Flower Drum Song - Howard Bristol, Alexander Golitzen, Joseph C. Wright
Summer and Smoke - Sam Comer, Arthur Krams, Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
WinWest Side Story - Victor A. Gangelin, Boris Leven
 
Costume Design (Black & White)
Children's Hour, The - Dorothy Jeakins
Claudelle Inglish - Howard Shoup
Judgement at Nuremburg - Jean Louis
Yojimbo - Yoshiro Muraki
WinLa Dolce Vita - Piero Gherardi
 
Cinematography (Color)
Babes in Toyland - Bill Thomas
Back Street - Jean Louis
Flower Drum Song - Irene Sharaff
Pocketful of Miracles - Edith Head, Walter Plunkett
WinWest Side Story - Irene Sharaff
 
Sound
Children's Hour, The - , Gordon Sawyer
Flower Drum Song - , Waldon O. Watson
Guns of Navarone, The - , John Cox
Parent Trap, The - , Robert O. Cook
WinWest Side Story - , Fred Hynes, Gordon Sawyer
 
Special Effects
Absent-Minded Professor, The - Eustace Lycett, Robert A. Mattey
WinGuns of Navarone, The - Vivian C. Greenham, Bill Warrington
 
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
El Cid - Miklos Rozsa
Fanny - Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
Guns of Navarone, The - Dimitri Tiomkin
Summer and Smoke - Elmer Bernstein
WinBreakfast at Tiffany's - Henry Mancini
 
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Babes in Toyland - George Bruns
Flower Drum Song - Ken Darby, Alfred Newman
Khovanschina - Dimitri Shostakovich
Paris Blues - Duke Ellington
WinWest Side Story - Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Irwin Kostal, Sid Ramin
 
Music (Song)
Bachelor in Paradise - Mack David, Henry Mancini
El Cid - Miklos Rozsa, Paul Francis Webster
Pocketful of Miracles - Sammy Cahn, James Van Heusen
Town Without Pity - Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington
WinBreakfast at Tiffany's - Henry Mancini, Johnny Mercer
 
Foreign Language Film
Harry and the Butler -
Immortal Love -
Important Man, The -
Placido -
WinThrough a Glass Darkly -
 
Short Subjects (Live Action Subjects)
Ballon Vole -
Face of Jesus, The - John D. Jennings
Rooftops of New York -
Very Nice, Very Nice -
WinSeawards the Great Ships -
 
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Aquamania - Walt Disney
Beep Prepared - Chuck Jones
Nelly's Folly - Chuck Jones
Pied Piper of Guadalupe - Friz Freleng
WinErsatz (The Substitute) -
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
Breaking the Language Barrier -
Cradle of Genius - Tom Hayes, Jim O'Connor
Kahl -
L'Uomo in Grigio - Benedetto Benedetti
WinProject Hope - Frank P. Bibas
 
Documentary (Features)
La Grande Olimipade -
WinLe Ciel et la Boue - Arthur Cohn, René Lafuite
Studios with most noms
United Artists 33
Warner Bros. 13
Paramount 10
20th Century Fox 9
Buena Vista 8

Studios with most wins
United Artists 12
20th Century Fox 2
Paramount 2
A.B. Svensk Filmindustri 1
Astor Pictures 1