Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1956
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
29th Academy Awards

Nominees

10 Giant

9 The King and I

8 Around the World in 80 Days

7 The Ten Commandments

6 Friendly Persuasion

4 The Bad Seed

4 Lust for Life

4 Baby Doll

4 The Eddy Duchin Story

3 High Society

3 Somebody Up There Likes Me

3 Anastasia

3 Written on the Wind

3 War and Peace

3 The Brave One

2 The Rainmaker

2 The Bold and the Brave

2 The Seven Samurai

2 The Proud and the Profane

2 The Solid Gold Cadillac

2 Teenage Rebel

2 The Dark Wave

2 Julie

2 La Strada


Click here to vote

 






Winners

5 Around the World in 80 Days

5 The King and I

2 Somebody Up There Likes Me

 
Picture
Friendly Persuasion - William Wyler
Giant - Henry Ginsberg, George Stevens
King and I, The - Charles Brackett
Ten Commandments, The - Cecil B. DeMille
WinAround the World in 80 Days - Michael Todd
 
Director
Around the World in 80 Days - Michael Anderson
Friendly Persuasion - William Wyler
King and I, The - Walter Lang
War and Peace - King Vidor
WinGiant - George Stevens
 
Actress
Baby Doll - Carol Baker
Bad Seed, The - Nancy Kelly
King and I, The - Deborah Kerr
Rainmaker, The - Katharine Hepburn
WinAnastasia - Ingrid Bergman
 
Actor
Giant - James Dean
Giant - Rock Hudson
Lust for Life - Kirk Douglas
Richard III - Laurence Olivier
WinKing and I, The - Yul Brynner
 
Supporting Actress
Baby Doll - Mildred Dunnock
Bad Seed, The - Eileen Heckart
Bad Seed, The - Patty McCormack
Giant - Mercedes McCambridge
WinWritten on the Wind - Dorothy Malone
 
Supporting Actor
Bold and the Brave, The - Micky Rooney
Bus Stop - Don Murray
Friendly Persuasion - Anthony Perkins
Written on the Wind - Robert Stack
WinLust for Life - Anthony Quinn
 
Writing (Motion Picture Story)
Eddy Duchin Story, The - Leo Katcher
High Society - Edward Bernds, Elwood Ullman
Proud and the Beautiful, The - Jean-Paul Sarte
Umberto D. - Cesare Zavattini
WinBrave One, The - Dalton Trumbo
 
Writing (Screenplay - Original)
Bold and the Brave, The - Robert Lewin
Julie - Andrew L. Stone
La Strada - Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
Lady Killers, The - William Rose
WinRed Balloon, The - Albert Lamorisse
 
Writing (Screenplay - Adapted)
Baby Doll - Tennessee Williams
Friendly Persuasion - Michael Wilson
Giant - Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
Lust for Life - Norman Corwin
WinAround the World in 80 Days - John Farrow, S. J. Perelman, James Poe
 
Cinematography (Black & White)
Baby Doll - Boris Kaufman
Bad Seed, The - Harold Rosson
Harder They Fall, The - Burnett Guffey
Stagecoach to Fury - Walter Strenge
WinSomebody Up There Likes Me - Joseph Ruttenberg
 
Cinematography (Color)
Eddy Duchin Story, The - Harry Stradling Sr.
King and I, The - Leon Shamroy
Ten Commandments, The - Loyal Griggs
War and Peace - Jack Cardiff
WinAround the World in 80 Days - Lionel Lindon
 
Film Editing
Brave One, The - Merrill G. White
Giant - Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan, William Hornbeck
Somebody Up There Likes Me - Albert Akst
Ten Commandments, The - Anne Bauchens
WinAround the World in 80 Days - Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
Proud and the Profane, The - Sam Comer, A. Earl Hedrick, Frank R. McKelvy, Hal Pereira
Seven Samurai, The - Takashi Matsuyama
Solid Gold Cadillac, The - Ross Bellah, Louis Diage, William R. Kiernan
Teenage Rebel - Stuart A. Reiss, Walter M. Scott, Jack Martin Smith, Lyle Wheeler
WinSomebody Up There Likes Me - Malcolm Brown, Cedric Gibbons, Keogh Gleason, Edwin B. Willis
 
Art Direction - Set Decoration (Color)
Around the World in 80 Days - Ken Adam, Ross J. Dowd, James W. Sullivan
Giant - Ralph S. Hurst, Boris Leven
Lust for Life - Preston Ames, Cedric Gibbons, Keogh Gleason, Hans Peters, Edwin B. Willis
Ten Commandments, The - Sam Comer, Ray Moyer, Albert Nozaki, Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
WinKing and I, The - John DeCuir, Paul S. Fox, Walter M. Scott, Lyle Wheeler
 
Costume Design (Black & White)
Power and the Prize, The - Helen Rose
Proud and the Profane, The - Edith Head
Seven Samurai, The - Kohei Ezaki
Teenage Rebel - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
WinSolid Gold Cadillac, The - Jean Louis
 
Costume Design (Color)
Around the World in 80 Days - Miles White
Giant - Marjorie Best, Moss Mabry
Ten Commandments, The - Arnold Friberg, Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, John Jensen, Ralph Jester
War and Peace - Marie De Matteis
WinKing and I, The - Irene Sharaff
 
Sound Recording
Brave One, The - John Myers
Eddy Duchin Story, The - , John Livadary
Friendly Persuasion - , Gordan R. Glennan, Gordon Sawyer
Ten Commandments, The - , Loren L. Ryder
WinKing and I, The - , Carl Faulkner
 
Special Effects
Forbidden Planet - A. Arnold Gillespie, Wesley C. Miller, Irving Ries
WinTen Commandments, The - John Fulton
 
Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Anastasia - Alfred Newman
Between Heaven and Hell - Hugo Friedhofer
Giant - Dimitri Tiomkin
Rainmaker, The - Alex North
WinAround the World in 80 Days - Victor Young
 
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Anastasia - Lynn Ahrens, Stephen Flaherty, David Newman
Best Things in Life Are Free, The - Lionel Newman
Eddy Duchin Story, The - George Duning, Morris Stoloff
High Society - Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green
Meet Me in Las Vegas - Johnny Green, Georgie Stoll
WinKing and I, The - Ken Darby, Alfred Newman
 
Music (Song)
Friendly Persuasion - Dimitri Tiomkin, Paul Francis Webster
High Society - Cole Porter
Julie - Tom Adair, Leith Stevens
Written on the Wind - Sammy Cahn, Victor Young
WinMan Who Knew Too Much, The - Ray Evans, Jay Livingston
 
Foreign Language Film
Captain of Kopenick, The -
Gervaise -
Harp of Burma -
Qivitoq -
WinLa Strada -
 
Short Subjects (One-Reel)
I Never Forget a Face - Robert Youngson
Time Stood Still - Cedric Francis
WinCrashing the Water Barrier - Konstantin Kalser
 
Short Subjects (Two-Reel)
Cow Dog - Larry Lansburgh
Dark Wave, The - John Healy
Samoa - Walt Disney
WinBespoke Overcoat, The - George K. Arthur
 
Short Subjects (Cartoons)
Gerald McBoing-Boing on the Planet Moo - Stephen Bosustow
Jaywalker, The - Stephen Bosustow
WinMister Magoo's Puddle Jumber - Stephen Bosustow
 
Documentary (Short Subjects)
City Decides, A -
Dark Wave, The - John Healy
House Without a Name, The - Valentine Davies
Man in Space - Ward Kimball
WinTrue Story of the Civil War, The - Louis Clyde Stoumen
 
Documentary (Features)
Naked Eye, The - Louis Clyde Stoumen
Where Mountains Float -
WinSilent World, The - Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Studios with most noms
Warner Bros. 21
20th Century Fox 20
Paramount 15
MGM 12
Columbia 11

Studios with most wins
20th Century Fox 6
United Artists 5
Columbia 3
MGM 3
Paramount 2