Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
1927/28
 2013201220112010
20092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
19941993199219911990
19891988198719861985
19841983198219811980
19791978197719761975
19741973197219711970
19691968196719661965
19641963196219611960
19591958195719561955
19541953195219511950
19491948194719461945
19441943194219411940
19391938193719361935
19341932/331931/321930/311929/30
1928/291927/28
1st Academy Awards

Nominees

5 Seventh Heaven

4 Sunrise

3 The Last Command

2 The Crowd

2 The Patent Leather Kid

2 The Circus

2 Sadie Thompson

2 The Jazz Singer

2 Private Life of Helen of Troy,...

2 The Tempest

2 The Way of All Flesh

2 Wings


Click here to vote

 






Winners

3 Seventh Heaven

2 Sunrise

2 Wings

 
Production
Last Command, The - J. G. Bachmann, B. P. Schulberg
Racket, The - Howard Hughes
Seventh Heaven - William Fox
Way of All Flesh, The - Jesse L. Lasky, Adolph Zukor
WinWings - Lucien Hubbard
 
Director
Crowd, The - King Vidor
Sorrell and Son - Herbert Brenon
WinSeventh Heaven - Frank Borzage
 
Comedy Direction
Circus, The - Charles Chaplin
Speedy - Ted Wilde
WinTwo Arabian Knights - Lewis Milestone
 
Actress
Sadie Thompson - Gloria Swanson
Ship Comes In, A - Louise Dresser
Street Angel - Janet Gaynor
Sunrise - Janet Gaynor
WinSeventh Heaven - Janet Gaynor
 
Actor
Circus, The - Charles Chaplin
Noose, The - Richard Barthelmess
Patent Leather Kid, The - Richard Barthelmess
Way of All Flesh, The - Emil Jannings
WinLast Command, The - Emil Jannings
 
Writing (Original Story)
Last Command, The - Lajos Biro
Patent Leather Kid, The - Rupert Hughes
WinUnderworld - Ben Hecht
 
Writing (Title Writing)
Fair Co-ed, The - Joseph Farnham
Laugh, Clown, Laugh - Joseph Farnham
Oh Kay! - George Marion Jr.
Private Life of Helen of Troy, The - Gerald Duffy
WinTelling the World - Joseph Farnham
 
Writing (Adaptation)
Glorious Betsy - Anthony Coldeway
Jazz Singer, The - Alfred Cohn
WinSeventh Heaven - Benjamin Glazer
 
Cinematography
Devil Dancer - George Barnes
Drums of Love - Karl Struss
Magic Flame - George Barnes
My Best Girl - Charles Rosher
Sadie Thompson - George Barnes
Tempest, The - Charles Rosher
WinSunrise - Charles Rosher, Karl Struss
 
Interior Decoration
Seventh Heaven - Harry Oliver
Sunrise - Rochus Gliese
WinDove, The - William Cameron Menzies
WinTempest, The - William Cameron Menzies
 
Artistic Quality of Production
Chang -
Crowd, The -
WinSunrise -
 
Engineering Effects
Jazz Singer, The - Nugent Slaughter
Private Life of Helen of Troy, The - Ralph Hammeras
WinWings - Roy Pomeroy
Studios with most noms
United Artists 14
Fox 10
Paramount 10
First National 6
MGM 5

Studios with most wins
Fox 5
Paramount 4
United Artists 3
MGM 1