Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
PICDIRACTFACTM
SP-OSP-AsACTFsACTM
CINEDITSETCOST
SNDSFXVFXMU
SCORSNGANIMFOR
SH-LSH-ADOC-SDOC-F
Best Visual Effects
Between 1939 and 1962, both Visual Effects and Sound Effects were considered one category. In 1963, these artists and the movies they worked on competed in separate categories. Also, starting in the 70s, one or both of these categories were occasionally excluded from competition, and sometimes awarded as a 'Special Achievement'. Currently, this web site covers only the competetive awards.
2012  
Win Life of Pi  
Erik De Boer, Donald Elliott, Guillaume Rocheron, Bill Westenhofer
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2011  
Win Hugo  
Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Joss Williams
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2010  
Win Inception  
Peter Bebb, Chris Corbould, Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2009  
Win Avatar  
Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2008  
Win Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The  
Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Burt Dalton, Steve Preeg
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2007  
Win Golden Compass, The  
Michael Fink, Ben Morris, Bill Westenhofer, Trevor Wood
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2006  
Win Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Manís Chest  
Charles Gibson, Allen Hall, Hal T. Hickel, John Knoll
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2005  
Win King Kong  
Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor, Brian Vanít Hul
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2004  
Win Spider-Man 2  
John Dykstra, John Frazier, Anthony LaMolinara, Scott Stokdyk
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2003  
Win Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The  
Randall William Cook, Alex Funke, Joe Letteri, Jim Rygiel
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2002  
Win Lord of the Rings, The: The Two Towers  
Randall William Cook, Alex Funke, Joe Letteri, Jim Rygiel
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2001  
Win Lord of the Rings, The: The Fellowship of the Ring  
Randall William Cook, Jim Rygiel, Mark Stetson, Richard Taylor
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2000  
Win Gladiator  
Tim Burke, Neil Corbould, Rob Harvey, John Nelson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1999  
Win Matrix, The  
Steve Courtley, John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Jon Thum
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1998  
Win What Dreams May Come  
Nicholas Brooks, Joel Hynek, Kevin Mack, Stuart Robertson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1997  
Win Titanic  
Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer, Mark Lasoff, Robert Legato
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1996  
Win Independence Day  
Volker Engel, Clay Pinney, Douglas Smith, Joseph Viskocil
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1995  
Win Babe  
Scott E. Anderson, John Cox, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1994  
Win Forrest Gump  
Allen Hall, George Murphy, Ken Ralston, Stephen Rosenbaum
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1993  
Win Jurassic Park  
Michael Lantieri, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Stan Winston
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1992  
Win Death Becomes Her  
Doug Chiang, Ken Ralston, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1991  
Win Terminator 2: Judgment Day  
Dennis Muren, Robert Skotak, Gene Warren, Stan Winston
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1989  
Win Abyss, The  
John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Dennis Skotak, Hoyt Yeatman
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1988  
Win Who Framed Roger Rabbit?  
George Gibbs, Edward Jones, Ken Ralston, Richard Williams
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1987  
Win Innerspace  
William George, Harley Jessup, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1986  
Win Aliens  
Suzanne Benson, John Richardson, Robert Skotak, Stan Winston
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1985  
Win Cocoon  
David Berry, Scott Farrar, Ralph McQuarrie, Ken Ralston
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1984  
Win Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom  
George Gibbs, Michael McAlister, Dennis Muren, Lorne Peterson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1982  
Win E. T. - The Extra-Terrestrial  
Dennis Murren, Carlo Rambaldi, Kenneth F. Smith
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1981  
Win Raiders of the Lost Ark  
Richard Edlund, Joe Johnston, Bruce Nicholson, Kit West
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1979  
Win Alien  
Nick Allder, Denys Ayling, H. R. Giger, Brian Johnson, Carlo Rambaldi
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1977  
Win Star Wars  
Robert Blalack, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, John Stears
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1971  
Win Bedknobs and Broomsticks  
Danny Lee, Eustace Lycett, Alan Maley
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1970  
Win Tora! Tora! Tora!  
L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1969  
Win Marooned  
Robbie Robertson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1968  
Win 2001: A Space Odyssey  
Stanley Kubrick
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1967  
Win Doctor Dolittle  
L. B. Abbott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1966  
Win Fantastic Voyage  
Art Cruickshank
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1965  
Win Thunderball  
John Stears
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1964  
Win Mary Poppins  
Peter Ellenshaw, Hamilton Luske, Eustace Lycett
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1963  
Win Cleopatra  
Emil Kosa Jr.
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1962  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Longest Day, The  
visual effects: Robert MacDonald
sound effects: Jacques Maumont
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1961  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Guns of Navarone, The  
visual effects: Bill Warrington
sound effects: Vivian C. Greenham
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1960  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Time Machine, The  
visual effects: Tim Baar, Gene Warren
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1959  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Ben-Hur  
visual effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald
sound effects: Milo Lory
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1958  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win tom thumb  
visual effects: Thomas Howard
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1957  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Enemy Below, The  
sound effects: Walter Rossi
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1956  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Ten Commandments, The  
special effects: John Fulton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1955  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Bridges at Toko-Ri, The  
Paramount
distribution company: Paramount
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1954  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea  
Disney
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1953  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win War of the Worlds  
Pal
distribution company: Paramount
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1952  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Plymouth Adventure  
MGM
distribution company: MGM
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1951  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win When Worlds Collide  
Pal
distribution company: Paramount
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1950  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Destination Moon  
Pal
distribution company: Eagle-Lion
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1949  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Mighty Joe Young  
Cooper
distribution company: RKO Radio
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1948  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Portrait of Jennie  
visual effects: Paul Eagler, Joseph McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer
sound effects: Charles Freeman, James G. Stewart
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1947  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Green Dolphin Street  
visual effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe
sound effects: Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1946  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Blithe Spirit  
visual effects: Thomas Howard
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1945  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Wonder Man  
visual effects: John Fulton
sound effects: Arthur Johns
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1944  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo  
visual effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe
sound effects: Douglas Shearer
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1943  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Crash Dive  
visual effects: Fred Sersen
sound effects: Roger Heman
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1942  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Reap the Wild Wind  
visual effects: Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, William L. Pereira
sound effects: Louis Mesenkop
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1941  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win I Wanted Wings  
visual effects: Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings
sound effects: Louis Mesenkop
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1940  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Thief of Bagdad, The  
visual effects: Lawrence Butler
sound effects: Jack Whitney
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1939  
Special Effects (Visual & Sound)
Win Rains Came, The  
visual effects: E.H. Hansen
sound effects: Fred Sersen
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1927/28  
Engineering Effects
Win Wings  
Roy Pomeroy
Voting Results
& All Nominees