Academy Awards ® at Little Golden Guy

    Years    |    Categories   
Search more
    Log In | Register   |   Vote
PICDIRACTFACTM
SP-OSP-AsACTFsACTM
CINEDITSETCOST
SNDSFXVFXMU
SCORSNGANIMFOR
SH-LSH-ADOC-SDOC-F
Best Art Direction
Between 1940 and 1956, then again between 1959 and 1966, one award each was given for Black & White Art Direction and Color Art Direction.
2012  
Win Lincoln  
art direction: Rick Carter
set decoration: Jim Erickson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2011  
Win Hugo  
art direction: Dante Ferretti
set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2010  
Win Alice in Wonderland  
set decoration: Karen A. O'Hara
: Robert Stromberg
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2009  
Win Avatar  
art direction: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg
set decoration: Kim Sinclair
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2008  
Win Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The  
art direction: Donald Graham Burt
set decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2007  
Win Sweeney Todd  
art direction: Dante Ferretti
set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2006  
Win Pan's Labyrinth  
art direction: Eugenio Caballero
set decoration: Pilar Revuelta
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2005  
Win Memoirs of a Geisha  
art direction: John Myhre
set decoration: Gretchen Rau
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2004  
Win Aviator, The  
art direction: Dante Ferretti
set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2003  
Win Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The  
art direction: Grant Major
set decoration: Dan Hennah, Alan Lee
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2002  
Win Chicago  
art direction: John Myhre
set decoration: Gord Sim
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2001  
Win Moulin Rouge  
art direction: Catherine Martin
set decoration: Brigitte Broch
Voting Results
& All Nominees
2000  
Win Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon  
art direction: Tim Yip
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1999  
Win Sleepy Hollow  
art direction: Rick Heinrichs
set decoration: Peter Young
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1998  
Win Shakespeare in Love  
art direction: Martin Childs
set decoration: Jill Quertier
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1997  
Win Titanic  
art direction: Peter Lamont
set decoration: Michael Ford
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1996  
Win English Patient, The  
art direction: Stuart Craig
set decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1995  
Win Restoration  
art direction: Eugenio Zanetti
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1994  
Win Madness of King George, The  
art direction: Ken Adam
set decoration: Carolyn Scott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1993  
Win Schindler's List  
art direction: Allan Starski
set decoration: Ewa Braun
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1992  
Win Howards End  
art direction: Luciana Arrighi
set decoration: Ian Whittaker
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1991  
Win Bugsy  
art direction: Dennis Gassner
set decoration: Nancy Haigh
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1990  
Win Dick Tracy  
art direction: Richard Sylbert
set decoration: Rick Simpson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1989  
Win Batman  
art direction: Anton Furst
set decoration: Peter Young
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1988  
Win Dangerous Liaisons  
art direction: Stuart Craig
set decoration: Gerard James
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1987  
Win Last Emperor, The  
art direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti
set decoration: Bruno Cesari
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1986  
Win Room With a View, A  
art direction: Brian Ackland-Snow, Gianni Quaranta
set decoration: Elio Altramura, Brian Savegar
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1985  
Win Out of Africa  
art direction: Stephen Grimes
set decoration: Josie MacAvin
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1984  
Win Amadeus  
art direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein
set decoration: Karel Cerny
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1983  
Win Fanny & Alexander  
art direction: Anna Asp
set decoration: Susanne Lingheim
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1982  
Win Gandhi  
art direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing
set decoration: Michael Seirton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1981  
Win Raiders of the Lost Ark  
art direction: Leslie Dilley, Norman Reynolds
set decoration: Michael Ford
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1980  
Win Tess  
art direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stevens
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1979  
Win All That Jazz  
art direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton
set decoration: Gary Brink, Edward Stewart
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1978  
Win Heaven Can Wait  
art direction: Edwin O'Donovan, Paul Sylbert
set decoration: George Gaines
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1977  
Win Star Wars  
art direction: Leslie Dilley, Norman Reynolds
set decoration: Roger Christian
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1976  
Win All the President's Men  
art direction: George Jenkins
set decoration: George Gaines
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1975  
Win Barry Lyndon  
art direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker
set decoration: Vernon Dixon
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1974  
Win Godfather Part II, The  
art direction: Angelo Graham, Dean Tavoularis
set decoration: George R. Nelson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1973  
Win Sting, The  
art direction: Henry Bumstead
set decoration: James Payne
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1972  
Win Cabaret  
art direction: Jurgen Kiebach, Rolf Zehetbauer
set decoration: Herbert Strabel
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1971  
Win Nicholas and Alexandra  
art direction: Ernie Archer, John Box, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo
set decoration: Vernon Dixon
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1970  
Win Patton  
art direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo
set decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1969  
Win Hello, Dolly!  
art direction: Herman A. Blumenthal, John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith
set decoration: Raphael Bretton, George James Hopkins, Walter M. Scott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1968  
Win Oliver!  
art direction: John Box, Terry Marsh
set decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1967  
Win Camelot  
art direction: Edward Carrere, John Truscott
set decoration: John W. Brown
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1966  
Black & White
Win Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  
art direction: Richard Sylbert
set decoration: George James Hopkins
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Fantastic Voyage  
art direction: Dale Hennesy, Jack Martin Smith
set decoration: Stuart A. Reiss, Walter M. Scott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1965  
Black & White
Win Ship of Fools  
art direction: Robert Clatworthy
set decoration: Joseph Kish
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Doctor Zhivago  
art direction: John Box, Terry Marsh
set decoration: Dario Simoni
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1964  
Black & White
Win Zorba the Greek  
art direction: Vassilis Fotopoulos
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win My Fair Lady  
art direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton
set decoration: George James Hopkins
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1963  
Black & White
Win America, America  
art direction: Gene Callahan
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Cleopatra  
art direction: Herman A. Blumenthal, Hilyard Brown, John DeCuir, Boris Juraga, Maurice Pelling, Jack Martin Smith, Elven Webb
set decoration: Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer, Walter M. Scott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1962  
Black & White
Win To Kill a Mockingbird  
art direction: Henry Bumstead, Alexander Golitzen
set decoration: Oliver Emert
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Lawrence of Arabia  
art direction: John Box, John Stoll
set decoration: Dario Simoni
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1961  
Black & White
Win Hustler, The  
art direction: Harry Horner
set decoration: Gene Callahan
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win West Side Story  
art direction: Boris Leven
set decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1960  
Black & White
Win Apartment, The  
art direction: Alexander Trauner
set decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Spartacus  
art direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom
set decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1959  
Black & White
Win Diary of Anne Frank, The  
art direction: George Davis, Lyle Wheeler
set decoration: Stuart A. Reiss, Walter M. Scott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Ben-Hur  
art direction: Edward Carfagno, William A. Horning
set decoration: Hugh Hunt
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1958  
Win Gigi  
art direction: Preston Ames, William A. Horning
set decoration: Keogh Gleason, Henry Grace
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1957  
Win Sayonara  
art direction: Ted Haworth
set decoration: Robert Priestly
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1956  
Black & White
Win Somebody Up There Likes Me  
art direction: Malcolm Brown, Cedric Gibbons
set decoration: Keogh Gleason, Edwin B. Willis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win King and I, The  
art direction: John DeCuir, Lyle Wheeler
set decoration: Paul S. Fox, Walter M. Scott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1955  
Black & White
Win Rose Tattoo, The  
art direction: Tambi Larsen, Hal Pereira
set decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Picnic  
art direction: William Flannery, Jo Mielziner
set decoration: Robert Priestly
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1954  
Black & White
Win On the Waterfront  
set decoration: Richard Day
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea  
art direction: John Meehan
set decoration: Emile Kuri
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1953  
Black & White
Win Julius Caesar  
art direction: Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons
set decoration: Hugh Hunt, Edwin B. Willis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Robe, The  
art direction: George Davis, Lyle Wheeler
set decoration: Paul S. Fox, Walter M. Scott
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1952  
Black & White
Win Bad and the Beautiful, The  
art direction: Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons
set decoration: Keogh Gleason, Edwin B. Willis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Moulin Rouge  
art direction: Paul Sheriff
set decoration: Marcel Vertes
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1951  
Black & White
Win Streetcar Named Desire, A  
art direction: Richard Day
set decoration: George James Hopkins
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win American in Paris, An  
art direction: Preston Ames, Cedric Gibbons
set decoration: Keogh Gleason, Edwin B. Willis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1950  
Black & White
Win Sunset Boulevard  
art direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan
set decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Samson and Delilah  
art direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler
set decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1949  
Black & White
Win Heiress, The  
art direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan
set decoration: Emile Kuri
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Little Women  
art direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
set decoration: Jack D. Moore, Edwin B. Willis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1948  
Black & White
Win Hamlet  
art direction: Roger K. Furse
set decoration: Carmen Dillon
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Red Shoes, The  
art direction: Hein Heckroth
set decoration: Arthur Lawson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1947  
Black & White
Win Great Expectations  
art direction: John Bryan
set decoration: Wilfred Shingleton
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Black Narcissus  
art direction: Alfred Junge
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1946  
Black & White
Win Anna and the King of Siam  
art direction: William Darling, Lyle Wheeler
set decoration: Frank E. Hughes, Thomas Little
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Yearling, The  
art direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
set decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1945  
Black & White
Win Blood On the Sun  
art direction: Wiard Ihnen
set decoration: A. Roland Fields
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Frenchman's Creek  
art direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte
set decoration: Sam Comer
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1944  
Black & White
Win Gaslight  
art direction: William Ferrari, Cedric Gibbons
set decoration: Paul Huldschinsky, Edwin B. Willis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Wilson  
art direction: Wiard Ihnen
set decoration: Thomas Little
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1943  
Black & White
Win Song of Bernadette, The  
art direction: James Basevi, William Darling
set decoration: Thomas Little
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Phantom of the Opera  
art direction: Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman
set decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1942  
Black & White
Win This Above All  
art direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
set decoration: Thomas Little
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win My Gal Sal  
art direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
set decoration: Thomas Little
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1941  
Black & White
Win How Green Was My Valley  
art direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran
set decoration: Thomas Little
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Blossoms In the Dust  
art direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary
set decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1940  
Black & White
Win Pride and Prejudice  
art direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Color
Win Thief of Bagdad, The  
art direction: Vincent Korda
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1939  
Win Gone With the Wind  
art direction: Lyle Wheeler
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1938  
Win Adventures of Robin Hood, The  
art direction: Carl J. Weyl
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1937  
Win Lost Horizon  
art direction: Stephen Goosson
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1936  
Win Dodsworth  
art direction: Richard Day
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1935  
Win Dark Angel, The  
art direction: Richard Day
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1934  
Win Merry Widow, The  
art direction: Cedric Gibbons, Frederic Hope
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1932/33  
Win Cavalcade  
interior decoration: William Darling
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1931/32  
Win Transatlantic  
interior decoration: Gordon Wiles
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1930/31  
Win Cimarron  
interior decoration: Max Ree
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1929/30  
Win King of Jazz  
interior decoration: Herman Rosse
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1928/29  
Win Bridge of San Luis Rey  
interior decoration: Cedric Gibbons
Voting Results
& All Nominees
1927/28  
Win Dove, The  
interior decoration: William Cameron Menzies
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Win Tempest, The  
interior decoration: William Cameron Menzies
Voting Results
& All Nominees
Artistic Quality of Production
Win Sunrise  
Fox
Voting Results
& All Nominees